Welcome to the Official website for Chesterfield Baseball & Softball Association (CBSA)

Please be sure to check our Covid-19 policies

COVID-19 Rule Additions

Spring Select League

Our Select League is our most competitive softball league for players ages 9-18.

Registration (2 steps)

1) Returning Teams register Nov. 1st – Jan. 15th and pay $1400 team fee.   As you register the team, you will input an expected roster.  Then you will "Invite" the parent who will get an email with a link to register.  Rosters can be edited and players added or removed as needed.

  • New Teams register Nov. 1st - Jan. 15th.  Contact Age Level Coordinator for permission to register.

 2) Players register.  After registering the team, those expected roster players receive an email with a link to register.  Be sure to check SPAM or junk mail for the email.  Even though manager paid the team fee parents MUST register player and agree to liability wavier.

League Format
10U-18U
  • 14-Game Season, 12-Game guarantee: April 12th - July 30th
  • 5 Double headers - 1 hr 15 min
  • Team Fee $1,400
4-Game end of season playoff - end of June or early July
  • Elite Division Winner of age playoffs receives $400 toward cost of Nationals
  • Select Division Winner of age playoffs receives trophies
  • Regular Season Double Header Games
    • 10U  Mondays - Thursdays (6pm, 7:30pm)
    • 12U  Thursdays (6pm, 7:30pm, 9pm*) 
    • 14U  Wednesdays (6pm, 7:30pm, 9pm) 
    • 16U/18U Tuesdays (6pm, 7:30pm, 9pm) 
​* each 12U team will have one 9pm game
  • Tentative Playoff Dates - TBD (weekdays late June)
Divisions
  • Select:  B or C level teams
  • Elite:  A or high level B teams
2021 Eligibility
CBSA does not allow any player to be on more than one roster, regardless of age, division or league.
  • 8U  for players born 1/1/12 - 12/31/12
  • 10U  for players born 1/1/10 - 12/31/11
  • 12U  for players born 1/1/08 - 12/31/09
  • 14U  for players born 1/1/06 - 12/31/07
  • 16U  for players born 1/1/04 - 12/31/05
  • 18U  for players born 1/1/02- 12/31/03
Guest Player Policy
  • Guest players can be utilized for the initial 10 game schedule, but are not eligible for playoffs.
  • Guest players may play up to 4 games, must be age appropriate and cannot come from within your division or a higher division.
  • Guest players must register online for liability purposes only.
 
Rainouts
  • Rainouts will be assigned to any of the following dates without discussion.
  • Teams must be available to play: TBD
2021 Look Who's Coming
10U
  1. Bombers 10 (Strange)
  2. Eureka WildCats 2010 (Gianino)
  3. STL Mayhem 11 (Logush)
  4. STL Force 10 (Benz)
  5. Midwest Intensity (Graf)
  6. MO Fury 11 (Louis)
  7. STL Chaos 10 (Carr)
  8. STL Chaos 11 (Dorlac)
  9. Lady Sluggers (Ottensmeyer)
  10. St. Louis Stix (Sharpmack)
  11. STL Bandits 10 (Eyre)
  12. STL Swarm (Willtrout)
12U Elite
  1. Bombers 09 (Strange) 
  2. MO Fury 09 (Rains)
  3. STL Chaos 09 (Perone)
  4. STL Dream Team (Vaughn)
  5. STL Naturals 08 (Overbay) 
  6. STL Naturals (Endermuhle)
  7. STL Stix 08 (Abercrombie)
12U Select
  1. Louisville Sluggers (Winans)
  2. STL Pirates (Anderson)
  3. STL Naturals 08 (Wigger/Brickey)
  4. Dominators (Meier)
  5. St. Peters Royals 08 (Ohlms)
  6. St. Peters Royals 09 (Brennan)
  7. STL Bandits 08 (Thomas)
  8. STL Bandits 09 (Williams)
  9. Thunder (Lanfersieck)
  10. Midwest Intensity (Damron)
14U Elite
  1. Dirty Dozen 07 (Rohne)
  2. STL Stix 07 (Daub)
  3. Patriots (Shipley)
  4. Louisville Sluggers 06 (Arnold)
  5. Rebels (Dewert)
  6. MO Fury 07 (Rothmeyer)
14U Select
  1. STL Pirates (Anderson)
  2. STL Heat 07 (Sherry)
  3. STL Elite (Hermann)
  4. Silex Hoo-Dinis (Gratke)
  5. Tribe 07 (Vines)
  6. Louisville Sluggers 08 (Clark)
  7. Missouri Crushers (Hulsey)
16/18U Elite
  1. STL Heat 05 (Jumps)
  2. STL Stix (Byington)
  3. STL Comets 05 (Beatty)
  4. STL Thunder (Davey)
  5. STL Sparks (Boyd)
  6. MO Gators 04 (Gowert)
16/18U Select
  1. Batbusters 07 (Guy)
  2. Louisville Sluggers (Clark)
  3. STL Ajax Angels 06 (Clifton)
  4. Texas Glory (Pettiford)
  5. STL Blaze (Moffat)
  6. Rawlings Tigers (Eisenhauer)
  7. MO Gators (Kirkpatrick)
  8. MO Gators 05 (Strother)
  9. MO Wicked (Hurst)
  10. STL Snipers (Kaminski)
  11. STL Force (Bouckaert)
  12. Filies Fastpitch 16U (Pietrowski)
  13. Fillies Fastpitch 18U (Pietrowski)
  14. STL Ice 04 (Tracy)
  15. STL Naturals (Shafer)
Select League Coordinators

Your Age Group Coordinator is your primary contact for any questions you may have about managing your CBSA team.

Commissioner

Joe Rohne
jrslawnandlandscape@yahoo.com 

Girls 10U Coordinator

Matt Benz
mattbenz@sbcglobal.net

Girls 12U Coordinator

Joe Rohne
jrslawnandlandscape@yahoo.com​

Girls 14U Coordinator

Joe Rohne
jrslawnandlandscape@yahoo.com

Girls 16U Coordinator

Maggie Jones
maggiejones723@hotmail.com

Girls 18U Coordinator

Maggie Jones
maggiejones723@hotmail.com

Looking For A Team?  Check out our discussion boards
Fall Select League
League Format
  • 8-Game Season:  September 8 - mid October 2020
  • Double headers - 1 hr 15 min with hard stop
  • Games played any day of the week:  Monday - Friday (6pm, 7:45pm), Saturday - Sunday (9am, 10:45am, 12:30pm, 2:15pm, 4pm)
  • 12U & 14U divisions will not be scheduled on Sundays to allow participation in Feeder League
  • Managers will be given 12  blackout dates to avoid conflicts
  • No standings will be kept
  • All league games played at Chesterfield
  • $775/Team
Divisions - Play 2021 Age Levels
  • 8U (Machine Pitch) for players born 1/1/12 - 12/31/12
  • 10U for players born 1/1/10 - 12/31/11
  • 12U for players born 1/1/08 - 12/31/09
  • 14U for players born 1/1/06 - 12/31/07
Rules


Softball Rule Book (updated 3/7/20)

Softball Rules Grid (updated 2/22/20)

Bat Regulations

  • No drop restrictions
  • Must have 2 ¼” barrell
  • Must meet ASA requirements (Rule 3, Section 1) and bear the Official ASA emblem.
  • Baseball bats are not permitted.